Sunday, December 21, 2003

RotK

Well, I'm back from the nether-region known as exam period and BOOM! To kick off this happy time between semesters, I saw Return of the King, and boy was I happy. 200 glorious minutes of one of the best movies I've ever seen. I smell Oscars...maybe even for Sean Astin, who's great! I can't wait for the Extended DVD...it'll probably clock in at over 4 hours...

I will take this chillaxing time to get re-acquianted with video games....my preciousssss......

Wednesday, December 10, 2003

blargh

One exam is done. A few more left. More updates to follow after that time. That is all for now.

Friday, December 05, 2003

See ya, Vaz

So Javier Vazquez is gone. Good riddance! I never liked him anyway. He always blamed everyone else for his shortcomings. He's supposed to be this wicked amazing ace but never showed it. Instead, he sneers at other players on the field if they don't make a play behind him. He can't pitch in big games either.
Now he's off to the Yanks, where Steinbrenner is known to publicly bash his own players for underperforming. A guy like Javy would react with bitterness and lash out in that scenario. I seriously can't see him staying in NY very long. He won't be able to stand the pressure. Either he doesn't finish the season as a starter with them or when he's a free agent at the end of the season, he leaves.
Don't let the door hit you on the way out.

Wednesday, December 03, 2003

Word to yo' moms

My name is Vrej and I have a McDonald's hockey card problem. Must...continue...buying...cards!
I love those cards. They're so cool.

So today was the last day of school. Now it's exam time. gotta study, I guess...but not tonight! Tonight, I'm going out to see Master and Commander. Looks good, and my boy Russ is in it...always good.

I found out that Avery "Ben Sisko" Brooks has been an associate theatre professor at Rutgers University since the 70s, up till today. Crazy!

I apparently bought the Return of the King game for the xbox on ebay today. I placed a bid and won! They game is supposed to rock hard! Plus, it's 2 player co-op, which is always a cool novely nowdays.

I went to the dentist today. For years, the guy's been saying that he'll keep an eye out for these little dots of cavities. This yeah, same story. He said I could maybe get a filling for it. Or not. As long as we keep an eye on it. Meh, whatever.

Ok, I'm out dawgs. Word up! And the Froo-Froo B*tch-Dawgs rule!

Monday, December 01, 2003

Hockey card bonanza

Alright, I admit it. I'm buying McDonald's hockey cards this year. I got one with a piece of net mesh insode the card. How cool is that! These cards are very well done this year. I urge everyone to buy them (mainly so that I can trade with you).

Other than that, I gotta start studying for finals now! Argh! The humanity. But there are so many more important things to do...like watch the extras on the Two Towers Extended Edition DVD. Ahhh...I love DVDs.

Anyone else watch "Arrested Development" on Fox? I must say that it is one of the funniest shows on tv now. It's quickly climbing the ranks. It's on after Malcolm in the Middle on FOX, Sundays at 9:30. WATCH IT! Yesterday's episode was particularly amazing. Let's hope FOX has patience with this excellent show because they rarely show patience with others (ahem, Andy Richter).

Alrighty, I'm out.

BTW, the official soundtrack of this entry is the voice of Joe 'Greasy' Greiss asking questions about how to finish the Computer Graphics report. Bye, y'all!